lang change

The future tense


The future tense is formed in the following way:

1) the present tense of the auxiliary verb hteti (short form) + 2) the infinitive of the main verb.

  sg. pl. + pisati
ići
jesti
1. ću ćemo
2. ćeš ćete
3. će će


The future tense can be formed in two ways:

a) As a complex tense form:
the present tense of the auxiliary verb hteti (short form) + the infinitive of the main verb

pisati / ići / jesti
Ja ću pisati.
ići.
jesti.
Mi ćemo pisati.
ići.
jesti.
Ti ćeš Vi ćete
On
Ona
Ono
će Oni
One
Ona
će


Comments

1. In spoken Serbian the construction da + present tense is more often used, rather than the infinitive for the formation of the future tense.
(e.g. Ja ću putovati. = Ja ću da putujem. Ja ću se kupati. = Ja ću da se kupam.)

b1) As a simple tense form of the verbs:
the infinitive stem + suffixes (the short form of the auxiliary verb hteti)

pisati   jesti
pisaću pisaćemo ješću ješćemo
pisaćeš pisaćete ješćeš ješćete
pisaće pisaće ješće ješće

b2) The future tense form of the infinitival forms in -ĆI is always complex with the short form of the auxiliary verb hteti either preceding (as shown above) or following the main verb.

ići
Ići ću. Ići ćemo.
ćeš. ćete.
će. će.


Comments
1. Which form (complex of simple) will be used depends on whether a sentence starts with a subject (On će učiti.) or not. If not, the subject is determined by the context (Jovan neće učiti. Gledaće film.).
2. The verbs with the infinitive endings in -STI can have both the simple and complex tense form when forming the future tense and there is a sound alternation in the root of the simple tense form (st > šć).
(e.g. jesti-ješću; pasti-pašću; sresti-srešću)

The negative and interrogative form

The negative form
ići
(Ja) neću ići. (Mi) nećemo ići.
(Ti) nećeš (Vi) nećete
(On)
(Ona)
(Ono)
neće (Oni)
(One)
(Ona)
neće


Comments

1) The subject of the sentence is frequently omitted. This is possible because the person and number are indicated by an auxiliary verb.
(e.g. Neću ići. Nećeš ići. Neće ići...)

The interrogative form
ići
DA LI ću (ja) ići? DA LI ćemo (mi) ići?
ćeš (ti) ćete (vi)
će (on)
(ona)
(ono)
će (oni)
(one)
(ona)


Comments

1. The subject of the sentence is frequently omitted. This is possible because the person and number are indicated by an auxiliary verb.
(e.g. Da li ću ići?; Da li ćeš ići?...)
2. The long (stressed) form of the auxiliary verb hteti is used in short replies to questions. A sentence can start with DA or NE, but that is not always necessary.
(e.g. Da li ćeš ići? (Da),hoću./(Ne), neću.)
3. A question can be formed by inversion using the interrogative particle LI. The sentence then begins with the long form of the auxiliary hteti (hoću, hoćeš, hoće, hoćemo, hoćete, hoće).
(e.g. Hoćeš li ići?; Hoćete li ići?; Hoće li ići?)


Reflexive verbs in the future tense

The affirmative form
tuširati se
Ja ću SE tuširati. Mi ćemo SE tuširati.
Ti ćeš Vi ćete
On
Ona
Ono
će Oni
One
Ona
će


Comments
1. The morpheme SE appears after the verbal enclitic.
2. The subject of a sentence is frequently omitted. In this situation the sentence starts with the main verb, followed by the morpheme SE.
(e.g. Tuširaću se. Tuširaćeš se. Tuširaćemo se.)


The negative form
tuširati se
Ja SE neću tuširati. Mi SE nećemo tuširati.
Ti nećeš Vi nećete
On
Ona
Ono
neće Oni
One
Ona
neće


Comments

1. The morpheme SE is placed in the second position of a sentence, after the first stressed word or group of the words.
2. The subject of the sentence is frequently omitted. In this situation the sentence begins with the negative form of the auxiliary verb, followed by the morpheme SE, with the main verb in the last position.
(e.g. Neću se tuširati. Nećeš se tuširati. Nećemo se tuširati...)

The interrogative form
tuširati se
DA LI ću SE ja tuširati? DA LI ćemo SE mi tuširati?
ćeš ti ćete vi
će on
ona
ono
će oni
one
ona


Comments

1. The morpheme SE follows the verbal enclitic.
2. The subject of the sentence is frequently omitted. In this situation the sentence starts with the question marker DA LI, followed by the auxiliary verb, the morpheme SE, and the main verb in the last position.
(e.g. Da li ću se tuširati? Da li ćeš se tuširati?...)
You can try below what you have just lernt. Write your answer and press Enter
Put the following sentences in the future tense as a complex form (when the sentence begins with a subject), and as a simple form (when the subject is omitted).
Uglješa ide kod Jovana.
Uglješa kod Jovana.
kod Jovana.
Ja se oblačim.
Ja .
se.
Branka i Petar slave Novu godinu kod kuće.
Branka i Petar Novu godinu kod kuće.
Novu godinu kod kuće.
Maja je sa njima.
Maja sa njima.
sa njima.
Mi ukrašavamo jelku.
Mi jelku.
jelku.
Ti piješ vino.
Ti vino.
vino.
Mi gledamo fudbal.
Mi fudbal.
fudbal.

Answer the question affirmatively and negatively using short answers.
Da li ćeš kupiti piće?
Da, piće.
Ne, piće.
Da li ću položiti ispit?
Da, ispit.
Ne, ispit.
Da li će pasti kiša?
Da, kiša.
Ne, kiša.
Da li ćete ići u bioskop?
Da, u bioskop.
Ne, u bioskop.
Da li će se Petar i Ana venčati?
Da, .
Ne, .
Da li ćemo mi naučiti srpski?
Da, srpski.
Ne, srpski.

Put these verbs into the appropriate forms of the future tense.
a) When the subject of the sentence is not omitted:
IĆI
Jovan na aerodrom da sačeka Uglješu.
Maja i Milan kod Petra i Branke za Novu godinu.
Mi u Beograd.
NAPISATI
Branka članak o svom filmu.
Ja pismo sutra.
Ti domaći zadatak sledeće nedelje.
BITI
Kad ti dođeš mi u bioskopu.
Maja kod babe i dede.
Na leto vi na moru.

b) When the subject of the sentence is omitted :
IĆI
na aerodrom da sačeka Uglješu. (on)
kod Petra i Branke za Novu godinu. (oni)
u Beograd. (mi)
NAPISATI
članak o svom filmu. (ona)
pismo sutra. (ja)
domaći zadatak sledeće nedelje. (ti)
BITI
Kad ti dođeš u bioskopu. (mi)
kod babe i dede. (ona)
Na leto na moru. (vi)

c) Make negative sentences by negating the future tense forms of the given verbs :
IĆI
Jovan na aerodrom da sačeka Uglješu.
Maja i Milan kod Petra i Branke za Novu godinu.
Mi u Beograd.
NAPISATI
Branka članak o svom filmu.
Ja pismo sutra.
Ti domaći zadatak sledeće nedelje.
BITI
Kad ti dođeš mi u bioskopu.
Maja kod babe i dede.
Na leto vi na moru.


More exercises for the future tense you can find here.